Staff

Leadership & Administrative

Andy Weir, M.A., RPA,
President

Brandon Gabler, Ph.D., RPA,
Chief Operating Officer

Garrett Hiles,
Chief Financial Officer

Kathy Bowers,
Director of Operations

Stephen R. James, M.A., RPA,
Director—Maritime

Robert Watson, Ph.D., RPA,
Regional Director (WI)

Susan Bamann, Ph.D., RPA,
Regional Director (NC) and Renewable Energy Lead

Wendy Simmons Johnson, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director (UT)

Marty Dudek, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director (MA)

Mark A.Steinback, M.A.,
Regional Director (NY)

Candice Strawley, M.A.,
Regional Director (PA)/Architectural Historian

Chuck Goode, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director (VA)

Anne Lee, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director (OH)

Lucy B. Wayne, Ph.D., RPA,
Regional Director (FL)/Principal Investigator/Architectural Historian

Andrea Gregory, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director—Cultural Resources (AZ)

Stephen Sabatke, M.A.,
Regional Director/Heritage Inspection Lead

C. Andrew Buchner, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director (TN)

Bradley Dilli,
Director of Information Services

Sonda Raby,
Senior Accounting Manager

Don Smith, Ph.D., RPA,
Project Manager

Kate Gilow,
Office Manager

Anna MacKinnon,
Administrative Assistant

Peggee Templeton,
Administrative Assistant

Megan Patterson,
Editor

Dania Helou,
Editor

Archaeological Research

Andy Weir, M.A., RPA,
President

Brandon Gabler, Ph.D., RPA,
Chief Operating Officer

Susan Bamann, Ph.D., RPA,
Regional Director (NC) and Renewable Energy Lead

Marty Dudek, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director (MA)

Ethan Epstein, Ph.D.,
Assistant Regional Director (MI)

Chuck Goode, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director (VA)

Andrea Gregory, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director—Cultural Resources (AZ)

Wendy Simmons Johnson, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director (UT)

Anne Lee, M.A., RPA,
Regional Director (OH)

Robert Watson, Ph.D., RPA,
Regional Director (WI)

Lucy B. Wayne, Ph.D., RPA,
Regional Director (FL)/Principal Investigator/Architectural Historian

Lilly Aguila, M.A., RPA,
Principal Investigator

Rob Ahlrichs, M.S.,
Project Archaeologist

Nick Armen, M.A.,
Project Archaeologist

Mitchell Childress, M.A., RPA,
Project Archaeologist

Carrie Christman, M.A.A.,
Principal Investigator

John Davidson,
GIS Specialist

Andrew Derlikowski, M.A., RPA,
Principal Investigator/Maritime Archaeologist

Sierra DeVanie, M.P.S., RPA,
Project Archaeologist

Brandon Eckert, M.A.,
Project Archaeologist

Jenifer Elam, M.A., RPA,
Project Manager

Emily Mueller Epstein, Ph.D., RPA,
Principal Investigator/Lab Director

Kelin Flanagan, M.A., RPA,
Project Archaeologist

Juliette Gerhardt, M.A.,
Principal Investigator/Lab Director

Matthew Gill, MGIS,
Senior GIS Specialist

Cynthia Goode, Ph.D., RPA,
Principal Investigator/Laboratory Director

David Gutbrod, M.A., RPA,
Project Archaeologist

Kelly Hagenmaier, M.A., RPA,
Principal Investigator

Angela Haines, M.A.,
Project Archaeologist and GIS Coordinator

Elissa Hulit, M.S.,
GIS Coordinator

Benjamin Johnson, B.S.,
Project Archaeologist

John Jones, Ph.D.,
Senior Paleoethnobotanist

Rhiannon Jones, M.A., RPA,
Principal Investigator

Rachel V. Lawrence, M.A.,
Project Archaeologist

Matthew Lowe, M.A., RPA,
Maritime Archaeologist

Brittany S. McClain, M.A., RPA,
Senior Bioarchaeologist

Kathryn A. Mohlenhoff, Ph.D., RPA,
Principal Investigator

James Montney, M.S.,
GIS Specialist

Jerryll Moreno, M.A., RPA,
Principal Investigator

James G. Parker, M.A., RPA,
Principal Investigator

Sarah Posin, MSc., RPA,
Project Archaeologist

Allen Poyner,
GIS Coordinator

Walter Punzmann, M.A.,
Project Archaeologist

John Rasmussen,
Archaeologist

Jennifer Rich, M.A., RPA,
Lab Director/Project Manager

Lesley M. Rodriguez,
Project Archaeologist

Sarah Ruch,
Senior Graphic Designer

Andrew Saatkamp, M.A., RPA,
Project Archaeologist

Amanda Stamper,
Project Archaeologist

Jelane Wallace, M.A., RPA,
Principal Investigator

Kathryn Whalen, Ph.D., RPA,
Project Archaeologist

Garrett Wheaton,
Project Archaeologist

William Wilson, M.A., RPA,
Principal Investigator/Maritime Archaeologist

Historical Services & Preservation

Greg Rainka, M.S.,
Assistant Regional Director (WI)/Architectural Historian

Katie Remensnyder, M.S.,
Assistant Regional Director (MI)

Candice Strawley, M.A.,
Regional Director (PA)/Architectural Historian

Lucy B. Wayne, Ph.D., RPA,
Regional Director (FL)/Principal Investigator/Architectural Historian

Katie Beck, M.S.,
Architectural Historian

Megan Funk, M.S.H.P,
Architectural Historian

Thomas Jones, B.A.,
Senior Historian/Project Manager

Meredith McCulley, M.H.P.,
Architectural Historian

Sarah Reyes, M.S.,
Architectural Historian

Elaine Robinson, M.S.,
Senior Architectural Historian

Sarah Ruch,
Senior Graphic Designer

Kate Stanger, M.A.,
Architectural Historian

Melissa Steeley, M.S.,
Senior Architectural Historian

Environmental Services

Amber Huntoon-Colvin, M.S.,
Environmental Planner/Scientist II/Biologist II

Heather Coates,
Biologist I

Krista Thompson-Aue, M.S.,
Environmental Planner